Geiser v. Simplicity, Inc. et al
[…] Simplicity and James River include an unconscionable endorsement in
the policy.
See 17 Samuel Williston & Richard A. Lord, A Treatise
on
of
the
Law
Contracts
§
49:114
(4th
ed.)
(“These
product
liability exclusions are intended to eliminate the possibility that
the insured will either cut corners or take unreasonable risks in
the performance of its operations and then shift the loss onto the
insurer.”).
In addition, the plaintiff believes that the West Virginia
Commercial Code makes James River’s actions unconscionable.
The
plaintiff cites West Virginia Code § 46-2-719(3), which states in
part that “Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the
person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable
but limitation of damages where the los is commercial is not.”
However, West Virginia Code § 46-2 applies to transactions in
goods.
W. Va. Code § 46-2-102.
In this declaratory judgment
action, this Court is examining an insurance contract, not the sale
of goods.
Accordingly, the plaintiff’s unconscionability argument