Standiford v. Rodriguez-Hernandez et al
[…] Code § 21-1B-1, which is prima facie evidence of negligence and the proximate cause of the plaintiffs’ injuries. According to the plaintiffs, it is for a jury to determine whether Water Providers should have known that it hired an unauthorized worker. Section 21-1B-1 states that “employers have the responsibility to verify the legal employment status of all persons who come into their employ and to report their employment to the appropriate governmental agencies.” W. Va. Code § 21-1B-1. As this Court previously held, “there is no evidence that Water Providers knew that Rodriguez-Hernandez was not authorized to work in the United 12 States at the time he was hired.” (Mem. Op. Jan. 26, 2012 at 17.) Any violation of W. Va.