Standiford v. Rodriguez-Hernandez et al
[…] the law to be far too broad, and thus, there is no clear error in
this Court’s finding that Rodriguez-Hernandez’s acts were not
within the course of his employment.
2.
West Virginia Code Section 21-1B-1
Next, the plaintiffs argue that because Waters Providers did
not verify the legal employment status of Rodriguez-Hernandez, it
violated W. Va. Code § 21-1B-1, which is prima facie evidence of
negligence and the proximate cause of the plaintiffs’ injuries.
According to the plaintiffs, it is for a jury to determine whether
Water Providers should have known that it hired an unauthorized
worker.
Section 21-1B-1 states that “employers have the responsibility
to verify the legal employment status of all persons who come into
their employ and to report their employment to the appropriate
governmental agencies.”
W. Va. Code § 21-1B-1.
As this Court
previously held, “there is no evidence that Water Providers knew
that Rodriguez-Hernandez was not authorized to work in the United
12
States at the time he was hired.”
(Mem. Op. Jan. 26, 2012 at 17.)
Any violation of W. Va.