Nickerson et al v. State Farm Insurance Company
[…] The West Virginia Supreme Court has found that policy interpretation must begin by inquiring as to whether the terms of an insurance policy are in accord with the “language, purpose and intent of the applicable statute.” Adkins v. Meador, 201 W. Va. 148, 153 (1997). West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(b) provides that “No sums payable as a result of underinsured motorists’ coverage shall be reduced by payments made under the insured’s policy or any other policy.” After reviewing this language along with West Virginia case law, this Court finds that the language reducing damages under 2 underinsured motorist coverage by the amount already paid by MPC is not in accord with West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(b) or the public policy behind it, and thus must deny