Nickerson et al v. State Farm Insurance Company
[…] the underinsured motorist coverage will be reduced by “any damages
that have already been paid or that are payable as expenses under
Medical Payments Coverage [MPC] of this policy . . .”
The
plaintiffs claim that this policy provision is unenforceable under
West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(b).
The
West
Virginia
Supreme
Court
has
found
that
policy
interpretation must begin by inquiring as to whether the terms of
an insurance policy are in accord with the “language, purpose and
intent of the applicable statute.”
Adkins v. Meador, 201 W. Va.
148, 153 (1997). West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(b) provides that “No
sums payable as a result of underinsured motorists’ coverage shall
be reduced by payments made under the insured’s policy or any other
policy.”
After reviewing this language along with West Virginia
case law, this Court finds that the language reducing damages under
2
underinsured motorist coverage by the amount already paid by MPC is
not in accord with West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(b) or the public