Dijkstra v. Carenbauer et al
[…] may be brought pursuant to the provisions of this section until the consumer
has informed the seller or lessor in writing and by certified mail of the alleged
violation and provided the seller or lessor twenty days from receipt of the
notice of violation to make a cure offer: Provided, That the consumer shall
have ten days from receipt of the cure offer to accept the cure offer or it is
deemed refused and withdrawn.
W.Va. Code § 46A-6-106(b).
This Court finds, however, that this subsection has no application to the plaintiff’s
claims. West Virginia Code § 46A-6-106(a), to which this subsection applies, provides that
“[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services and thereby suffers any
ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or
employment by another person of a method, act or practice prohibited or declared to be
unlawful by the provisions of this article may bring an action in the circuit court of the county
in which the seller or lessor resides . . ..” It is clear that this subsection applies to methods,
acts or practices found to be improper in Article 6 of Chapter 46A. Since the claims in this
case are brought under Articles 2 and 3, the requirement of § 46A-6-106(b) has no bearing
on those claims.
In Petty v.