Brown v. Tri-State Ambulance, Inc.
[…] The defendant fails to grasp the meaning and intent of the Act. West Virginia Code § 21-5-4(b) provides that “[w]henever a person, firm or corporation discharges an employee, such person, firm or corporation shall pay the employee's wages in full within seventy-two hours.” West Virginia Code § 21-5-4(e) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f a person, firm or corporation fails to pay an employee wages as required under this section, such person, firm or corporation shall, in addition to the amount which was unpaid when due, be liable to the employee for three times that unpaid amount as liquidated damages.” As it is clear that the employer did not pay the plaintiff the wages she was due within 72 hours of her termination, the defendant is liable to the plaintiff for three times her wages then due.