Bellaire Harbor Service, LLC
[…] Accordingly, because he is not required to under applicable law, Wheat does not stipulate or agree to Bellaire’s alleged right (as pled in its Complaint) to have this Court determine issues related to exoneration incurred for seeking their own maintenance and cure. 3 Id. Title 46, United States Code, Section 30104, The Jones Act, provides that “a seaman injured in the course of employment or . . . may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.” Id. 4 from liability, as such would amount to a disregarding of the liability findings made in the state court action -something Wheat does not agree to. 4. While not stipulating or agreeing that the value of the limitation fund in this action is, as alleged by Bellaire, not in excess of