Bellaire Harbor Service, LLC
[…] or stipulation by Wheat to allow this federal court to
revisit the liability or damage findings made in the
state court action which are separate and apart from the
discrete findings (specified in (a) and (b), above) which
this Court must make as to limitation of liability under
the Act.
Accordingly, because he is not required to
under applicable law, Wheat does not stipulate or agree
to Bellaire’s alleged right (as pled in its Complaint) to
have this Court determine issues related to exoneration
incurred for seeking their own maintenance and cure.
3
Id.
Title 46, United States Code, Section 30104, The Jones Act,
provides that “a seaman injured in the course of employment or
. . . may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of
trial by jury, against the employer.” Id.
4
from liability, as such would amount to a disregarding of
the liability findings made in the state court action -something Wheat does not agree to.
4.
While not stipulating or agreeing that the value of
the limitation fund in this action is, as alleged by