Magers et al v. Chesapeake Appalachia, LLC
[…] W. Va. Code §§ 22-6B-3(a), -7-3(a). However, the enacted purpose and definition sections for these statutes specify who qualifies as a surface owner and thus who has a right to be compensated. The legislature enacted purpose sections to supplement the statutes at issue in the instant case. These purpose sections contain nearly identical wording, which states that the law is intended to protect surface owners of lands where the wells are drilled. W. Va. Code §§ 22-6B-1(c) (“It is the purpose of this article to provide . . . compensation to surface owners of lands on 5 which horizontal wells are drilled.”) (emphasis added); W. Va. Code §§ 22-7-1(d) (“It is the purpose of this article to provide . . . compensation to surface owners of lands on which oil and gas wells are drilled.”) (emphasis added).