Magers et al v. Chesapeake Appalachia, LLC
[…] Code §§ 22-6B-1, -7-1, but not for the reclamation or permit sections, W. Va. Code §§ 22-6-6, -30. Because of this fact, West Virginia Code §§ 22-6B-1, 7-1 will be addressed first. As explained earlier, West Virginia Code Articles 22-6B and 22-7 are nearly identical statutes and they address compensation to surface owners overlying minerals in the process of development. The legislative purpose sections of Articles 6B and 7 directly address the second factor under Hurley, legislative intent, and also reflect on the first and third factors. See W. Va. Code § 22-6B-1(c) (“It is the purpose of this article to provide . . . compensation to surface owners of lands on which horizontal wells 9 are drilled.”) (emphasis added); W. Va. Code § 22-7-1(d) (“It is the purpose of this article to provide . . . compensation to surface owners of lands on which oil and gas wells are drilled.”) (emphasis added).