Thornton v. O'Bryant et al
[…] Cook v. Bounds, 518 F.2d 779 (4th Cir. 1975). This Court has reviewed the plaintiff’s complaint and both of his motions to appoint counsel and concludes that the plaintiff has not made the requisite showing of particular need or exceptional circumstances to warrant appointing him counsel in this action. In the plaintiff’s objections, he merely asserts that he is being denied counsel, while the practicing attorneys. defendants are benefitting from trained The defendants have counsel because it is required by statute, as this is a Bivens action. According to 28 U.S.C. § 547, the United States Attorney must “prosecute or defend, for the Government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings in 9 which the United States is concerned.” Thus, after de novo review of the record, this Court overrules the plaintiff’s objections concerning his request for counsel and affirms the magistrate judge’s denial of the plaintiff’s motion to appoint counsel.