Clay v. Consol Pennsylvania Coal Company
[…] Va. 2003).
Under the WPCA, wages are specifically defined as:
. . .
compensation for labor or services rendered by an
employee, whether the amount is determined on a time,
task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation
. . . .
[T]he term “wages” shall also include then
accrued fringe benefits capable of calculation and
payable directly to an employee: Provided, That nothing
herein contained shall require fringe benefits to be
calculated contrary to any agreement between an employer
and his employees which does not contradict the
provisions of this article.
W. Va. Code § 21-5-1(c) (emphasis added).
The term fringe benefit
is defined as “any benefit provided an employee or group of
employees by an employer, or which is required by law.”
Code § 21-5-1(l).
W. Va.
“[W]hether fringe benefits have then accrued,
are capable of calculation and payable directly to an employee so
as to be included in the term “wages” are determined by the terms
of
employment
§ 21-5-1(c).”
and
not
by
the
provisions
of
W.
Va.
Code
Syl. pt. 5, Meadows v.