John James, Inc. et al v. Hamberger North America, LLC et al
[…] All motions to dismiss, as
well as the plaintiffs’ motion for leave to file an amended
complaint, are now fully briefed and ripe for disposition by this
Court.
For
the
reasons
that
follow,
this
Court
will
grant
defendant Hamberger’s motion to dismiss for lack of personal
jurisdiction, will grant in part and deny in part the plaintiffs’
motion for leave to amend, and will deny as moot all remaining
motions.
II.
A.
Applicable Law
Motion to dismiss pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
12(b)(2) for lack of personal jurisdiction
Through a “long-arm” statute, such as West Virginia Code
§ 56-3-33,1 a state may enable courts within the state to exercise
1
Section 56-3-33 states, in pertinent part:
(a) The engaging by a nonresident, or by his duly
authorized agent, in any one or more of the acts
specified in subdivisions (1) through (7) of this
subsection shall be deemed equivalent to an appointment
by such nonresident of the secretary of state, or his or
her successor in office, to be his or her true and lawful
attorney upon whom may be served all lawful process in
any action or proceeding against him or her, in any
circuit court in this state . . . for a cause of action
arising from or growing out of such act or acts, and the
engaging in such act or acts shall be a signification of
such nonresident’s agreement that any such process
against him or her, which is served in the manner
hereinafter provided, shall be of the same legal force
and validity as though such nonresident were personally
served with a summons and complaint within this state:
(1)
Transacting any business in this state;
3
personal jurisdiction over non-residents that commit certain acts
within the state, or certain acts outside of the state, that have
caused injury within the state.
See Lozinski v. Lozinski, 408