Coleman et al v. Quicken Loans, Inc. et al
[…] date, unexecuted copies of the documents that were identical to
what
would
be
signed
at
closing.
They
also
reviewed
those
documents and raised no concerns. Therefore, as to the refinancing
transactions between the plaintiffs and Quicken, the record does
not show that the refinancing agreements’ terms were substantively
unconscionable.
As to the use of Title for settlement services, this Court
also finds for the defendants.
In their complaint, the plaintiffs
alleged that the fee arrangement between Title and Quicken violated
the RMLBS.
In particular, West Virginia Code § 31-17-8(g) states
the following:
17
Except for fees for services provided by unrelated third
parties for appraisals, inspections, title searches and
credit reports, no application fee may be allowed whether
or not the mortgage loan is consummated; however, the
borrower may be required to reimburse the licensee for
actual expenses incurred by the licensee in a purchase
money transaction after acceptance and approval of a
mortgage loan proposal made in accordance with the
provisions of this article which is not consummated
because of (1) The borrower’s willful failure to close
the loan; or (2) The borrower’s false or fraudulent
representation of a material fact which prevents closing
of the loan as proposed.
Because the plaintiffs paid a fee to Title, which maintains an
affiliation
with
Quicken,
the
plaintiffs
believe
that
defendants violated the above provision of the RMLBS.
the
That
situation allegedly demonstrates substantive unconscionability.
The plaintiffs’ argument, however, is without merit.