Coleman et al v. Quicken Loans, Inc. et al
[…] ECF No. 106 Ex. 8. Further, the plaintiffs stipulated that no outof-pocket damages, pain and suffering damages, or specific losses
on fees occurred.
ECF No. 106 Ex. 3 *56.
Under the above facts,
the record simply does not show that the refinancing transactions
contained inadequacies such that a “lack of real and voluntary
14
meeting of the minds of the parties” exists.
Pingley, 746 S.E.2d
at 551 (internal quotations and citations omitted).
The
plaintiffs
contend
that
the
loan
transactions
were
procedurally unconscionable because the defendants violated the
RMLBS.
Under West Virginia Code § 31-17-8(j)(6), it states that
“No instrument evidencing or securing a primary or subordinate
mortgage loan shall contain . . . [b]lank or blanks to be filled in
after the consummation of the loan.
A borrower must be given a
copy of every signed document executed by the borrower at the time
of closing.”
The plaintiffs originally asserted a violation of
that above provision in Count I of the complaint.
This Court
dismissed that claim under the applicable statute of limitations.
ECF No. 28.
Notwithstanding the dismissal of that claim, the