Coleman et al v. Quicken Loans, Inc. et al
[…] While the plaintiffs do not provide this Court with the due date of the last payments, this Court assumes that such payments were not yet due and thus, have not yet been made. The West Virginia Code does not provide for a specific statute of limitations for claims brought under the WVRMBSA. Code § 31-17-1, et seq. See W. Va. Therefore, the statute of limitations is either one or two years pursuant to the West Virginia “catch-all” statute of § 55-2-12.2 limitations for personal actions. W. Va. Code The parties do not dispute the applicability of 2 West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides: Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative. 6 § 55-2-12.3 Thus, the issue is when the one or two year limitations period begins to run.