Pegg et al v. Klempa
[…] Herrnberger
effectuated
Mr.
Pegg’s
arrest.
Additionally,
Herrnberger argues that even if he arrested Mr. Pegg, Mr. Pegg’s
failure to exit the vehicle constituted obstruction under West
Virginia law and thus he was lawfully arrested.
The plaintiffs argue that Herrnberger’s use of force was
objectively unreasonable because the arrest itself was unlawful as
Mr. Pegg could refuse to exit his vehicle because the stop had
extended past a point where the scene needed to be controlled for
officer safety.
18
Mr. Pegg was arrested for obstructing a police officer in
violation of West Virginia Code § 61-5-17(a).
that:
That section states
“A person who by threats, menaces, acts or otherwise
forcibly or illegally hinders or obstructs or attempts to hinder or
obstruct a law-enforcement officer, probation officer or parole
officer acting in his or her official capacity is guilty of a
misdemeanor . . . .”
W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(a).
The West Virginia
Supreme Court had held “that actual force or violence is not a
necessary element of the crime of obstructing an officer as defined
by West Virginia Code § 61-5-17.” State v. Srnsky, 582 S.E.2d 859,
867 (W. Va. 2003).