Dwyer et al v. Range Resources-Appalachia, L.C.C. et al
[…] In
this
instance,
the
plaintiffs
assert
misrepresentations caused the fraudulent inducement.
plaintiffs
claim
that
Mr.
Liggett,
a
landman
that
two
First, the
procuring
the
contracts for Range, falsely stated that the property would be
drilled within two years of the plaintiffs signing the leases. The
leases in this situation were signed in September and October 2007.
Therefore, the plaintiffs should have known that any such alleged
statements were false by September and October 2009.
This is over
four years before the plaintiffs filed their amended complaint in
1
West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides:
Every personal action for which no limitation is
otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two
years next after the right to bring the same shall have
accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two
years next after the right to bring the same shall have
accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and
(c) within one year next after the right to bring the
same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of
such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have
been brought at common law by or against his personal
representative.
W. Va. Code § 55-2-12.
13
January 2014.
Accordingly, any such claim based on Mr. Liggett’s
alleged representation concerning when drilling would begin is
time-barred, as the plaintiffs should have known of such claims
over four year prior to filing their complaint.
The
second
misrepresentation,