Moore v. Kagler et al
[…] a genuine issue of material fact, the issue should be submitted to the finder of fact.” Dunn,
225 W. Va. at 53, 689 S.E.2d at 265.
This Court notes that the parties generally agree as to the applicable statutes of
limitation governing the various claims and that each period has run, unless the same has
been tolled. Such tolling is the subject of the instant dispute.
7
The West Virginia Legislature has provided a statutory scheme that enables the
state's counties to foreclose on property for which those obligated to pay taxes on the
property have failed to do so. See § 11A-3-1, et seq. Its purposes include, among others,
“to permit deputy commissioners of delinquent and nonentered lands to sell such lands”
and “to secure adequate notice to owners of delinquent and nonentered property of the
pending issuance of a tax deed.” See Id.
Accordingly, when taxes are delinquent, and other statutory means of selling the
property have failed, the deputy commissioner “may sell such lands . . . to any party willing
to purchase such property.” § 11A-3-48. Within two weeks following the transaction, the