McGovern v. PPG Industries, Inc.
[…] shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and
shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably
adequate to render employment and the place of employment
8
MCGOVERN V. PPG INDUSTRIES, INC.
5:14CV69
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
AND DISMISSING THE CASE WITH PREJUDICE
safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary
to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such
employees.
W. Va. Code § 21-3-1. The statute applies “to any employment,” and
is not limited to a particular industry.
McGovern also cites W.
Va. Code § 21-3a-5, which requires, in relevant part, employers to
“furnish to each of [their] employees employment and a place of
employment...free from recognized hazards causing or likely to
cause death or serious physical harm...,” and to “comply with
occupational safety and health standards....” W. Va. Code § 21-3a5.
McGovern claims that these two West Virginia Code provisions
are sufficient to satisfy the requirements of subparagraph (C),
whereas PPG argues these code sections are general requirements of