THOMAS v. FIA CARD SERVICES, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
[…] [Doc. 1 at 17]. The plaintiff’s Complaint
does not specify how many violations occurred. [Doc.1]. However, in the Plaintiff’s Reply
[Doc. 14], the plaintiff avers that he “intends to prove that Defendant violated the WVCCPA
no more than 15 times.” [Doc. 14 at 1]. The plaintiff notes that based on the defendant’s
calculation of $4,737.57 for each of the repeated violations, the total amount would be
$71,063.55. This Court accepts the defendant’s figure of the $71,063.55 to be included in
6
the calculation of the amount in controversy.
B.
Loan Forgiveness
Under W. Va. Code § 46A-5-105, “[i]f a creditor has willfully violated the provisions
of this chapter applying to illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable conduct or any prohibited
debt collection practice . . . the court may cancel the debt when the debt is not secured by
a security interest.” W. Va. Code § 46A-5-105.
The plaintiff argues that “[l]oan forgiveness is speculative because it is in the
discretion of this Court whether such award will be granted.” [Doc. 14 at 3]. The plaintiff
obfuscates the difference between the amount of recovery and the amount in controversy.