Bethany College v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] judgment may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of his
pleading, but . . . must set forth specific facts showing that
there is a genuine issue for trial.”
Anderson v. Liberty Lobby,
Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 256 (1986).
III.
Discussion
The federal government may seize money “furnished . . . in
exchange for a controlled substance” and “all proceeds traceable to
such an exchange.”
21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6).
To forfeit property
that is worth $500,000.00 or less, the government must comply with
the notice procedures set forth in 19 U.S.C. §§ 1607-1609.
U.S.C. § 981(d); 21 U.S.C. § 881(b).
18
Section 1607(a) requires the
government to send “written notice of the seizure together with
information on the applicable procedures . . . to each party who
appears to have an interest in the seized article,” and to publish
notice for “at least three successive weeks.” 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a).
If no claims are filed within 20 days from the date of the first
publication of the notice, the government may enter a declaration
of administrative forfeiture having “the same force and effect as