Martin-Evans et al v. Chesapeake Appalachia, LLC et al
[…] post-removal actions taken by the state court in the removed case
action are void ab initio.” Ackerman v. ExxonMobil Corp., 734 F.3d
237, 249 (4th Cir. 2013) (emphasis added) (internal citations
omitted).
In accordance with that bar on further state court
proceedings of the removed case, “a federal court may enjoin the
continued prosecution of the same case in state court after its
removal.”
Lou v. Belzberg, 834 F.2d 730, 740 (9th Cir. 1987).
The power to enjoin a state court in such a situation is
derived from the exceptions under the Anti-Injunction Act, found
under 28 U.S.C. § 2283.
The Act states that a “court of the United
States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State
5
court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where
necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate
its judgments.”
28 U.S.C. § 2283 (2012).
The Supreme Court of the
United States has stated that the Act “is an absolute prohibition
[] against enjoining state court proceedings, unless the injunction
falls within one of the three specifically defined exceptions.”
Atlantic Coast Line R. Co. v.