Figaniak et al v. Fraternal Order of Owl's Home Nest et al
[…] plaintiffs seek punitive damages only against Johnson.
The
Johnson
specifically argues that, under West Virginia Code § 55-7-29, the
plaintiffs are not entitled to punitive damages unless they first
prove Johnson acted with a malicious state of mind.
Thus, he asks
this Court to preclude the plaintiffs from arguing they are
entitled to punitive damages or presenting any evidence as to the
amount of any punitive damages they seek.
Johnson has since filed
a supplemental brief to this motion requesting, in the alternative,
that this Court bifurcate the issues of liability and punitive
damages.
Section 55-7-29 provides that:
An award of punitive damages may only occur . . . if a
plaintiff establishes by clear and convincing evidence
that the damages suffered were the result of the conduct
that was carried out by the defendant with actual malice
toward the plaintiff or a conscious, reckless and
outrageous indifference to the health, safety and welfare
of others.
W. Va. Code § 55-7-29(a).
Appeals
recently
held
that
The West Virginia Supreme Court of
§
55-7-29
applies
retroactively.
Martinez v. Asplundh Tree Expert Co., __ S.E.2d __, 2017 WL
8
2626648, *6-7 (W. Va. June 16, 2017).
Thus, this Court finds it to
apply in this civil action.
Further, the presentation at trial of evidence regarding the
amount of punitive damages to be paid, especially evidence of
Johnson’s ability to pay, presents a substantial danger of unfair
prejudice to Johnson.
Such evidence has the potential to unfairly
prejudice the jury’s determination of Johnson’s liability.
This
Court believes bifurcation is appropriate to abate the risk of such
unfair prejudice. Accordingly, the trial of these proceedings will
be bifurcated in accordance with the following procedure.3
3
Section 55-7-29 suggests the following procedure:
(1) In the first stage of a bifurcated trial, the jury
shall determine the liability for compensatory damages
and the amount of compensatory damages, if any.
(2) If the jury finds during the first stage of a
bifurcated trial that a defendant is liable for
compensatory damages, then the court shall determine
whether sufficient evidence exists to proceed with a
consideration of punitive damages.
(3) If the court finds that sufficient evidence exists
to proceed with a consideration of punitive damages, the
same jury shall determine if a defendant is liable for
punitive damages in the second stage of a bifurcated
trial and may award such damages.
(4) If the jury returns an award for punitive damages
that exceeds the amounts allowed under subsection (c) of
this section, the court shall reduce any such award to
comply with the limitations set forth therein.
W. Va.