Figaniak et al v. Fraternal Order of Owl's Home Nest et al
[…] Accordingly, this Court finds that defendant Tyler Johnson’s assignment of error as to the jury’s apportionment of liability fails, and defendant’s motion for a new trial shall be denied. D. Jury’s Award of Punitive Damages Pursuant to Rule 50(b), Rule 59(a)(1)(A) and (e) and Rule 60(b)(6), defendant Johnson moves for judgment as a matter of law, a new trial, or a substantial remittitur asserting that the jury’s award of punitive damages was unsupported by sufficient evidence, contrary to the weight of the evidence, and manifestly excessive. West Virginia Code § 55-7-29(c), “Limitations on punitive damages,” states: “The amount of punitive damages that may be awarded in a civil action may not exceed the greater of four times the amount of compensatory damages or $500,000, whichever is greater.” 12 In this civil action, the jury awarded $1,250,000.00 in punitive damages. ECF No. 246. This amount does not exceed the limitation set forth in West Virginia Code § 55-7-29(c).