Wagoner v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 474 U.S. 140, 148-53 (1985).
III.
Discussion
Wagoner argues that the ALJ erred by affording “no weight” to
the medical opinions of his treating physician Kalapala S. Rao,
M.D. and his consulting physicians T.J. Janick, M.D. and Jason
Fincham, M.D.
“great
He further argues that the ALJ erred by affording
weight”
to
the
opinion
physician, Fulvio Franyutti, M.D.
of
a
state
agency
consulting
Specifically, Wagoner argues
that the ALJ completely rejected his treating and consulting
physicians’ opinions without providing adequate analysis of the
regulatory factors for evaluating medical opinions at 20 C.F.R. §
416.927.
The magistrate judge correctly noted that the ALJ must “always
consider the medical opinions in . . . [the] record together with
the rest of the relevant evidence . . . receive[d].”
416.927(b).
20 C.F.R. §
“Generally, [the ALJ will] give more weight to
opinions from . . . treating sources . . . .
If . . . a treating
source’s opinion . . . is well-supported by medically acceptable
clinical
and
laboratory
diagnostic
techniques
and
is
not
inconsistent with the other substantial evidence in . . . [the]
record, [it is entitled to] . . . controlling weight.”
3
Id. §
416.927(c)(2).
If a treating physician’s opinion is not afforded
controlling weight, the ALJ must evaluate the opinion as it would
any other medical opinion.
Id.
In evaluating medical opinions