Maltese v. National Roofing Industry Penesion Plan
[…] because
his
work
as
an
Operations
Manager
is
within
the
“jurisdiction of the Plan,” triggering suspension under § 5.4(C).
The Trustees found that Maltese’s “Covered Employment” before
retirement was as a roofer, a foreman, a superintendent, and a
project manager, and that as a project manager Maltese assisted in
the development of Kalkreuth’s Lexington, Kentucky division.
Trustees
reasoned
that
Maltese’s
employment
as
an
The
Operations
Manager utilized the skills he learned throughout his career,
making it the same “trade or craft” as his prior work.
Section 5.4(C) affirmatively invokes the requirements of 29
C.F.R. § 2530.203-3 regarding the suspension of benefits after
reemployment.
Section 2530.203-3(c)(2) requires suspension in a
multiemployer plan if the employee completes work in (1) “[a]n
14
industry in which employees covered by the plan were employed and
accrued benefits under the plan”; (2) “[a] trade or craft in which
the employee was employed at any time under the plan”; and (3)
“[t]he geographic area covered by the plan at the time that the
payment of benefits commenced or would have commenced if the
employee had not remained in or returned to employment.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 2530.203-3(c)(2) (emphasis added).
This regulation is nearly