Maltese v. National Roofing Industry Penesion Plan
[…] The regulation defines “trade or craft” as
(A) a skill or skills, learned during a significant
period of training or practice, which is applicable in
occupations in some industry, (B) a skill or skills
relating to selling, retailing, managerial, clerical or
professional occupations, or (C) supervisory activities
relating to a skill or skills described in (A) or (B)
. . . . [T]he determination [of] whether a particular
job classification, job description or industrial
occupation constitutes or is included in a trade or craft
shall be based upon the facts and circumstances of each
case.
15
29 C.F.R. § 2530.203-3(c)(2)(ii). The regulation also provides the
following example:
Participation in a multiemployer plan is limited solely
to electricians. Electrician E retired and then became
reemployed as a foreman of electricians.
Because a
“trade or craft” includes related supervisory activities,
E remains within his trade or craft for purposes of this
section.
Id.
Maltese argues that his work as an Operations Manager is not
in the same “trade or craft” as his prior work because it requires