State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Allman et al
[…] Court of Marshall County, West Virginia, and shortly
thereafter forwarded a courtesy copy of the complaint to State
Farm and its claim adjuster.
•
January 4, 2014:
State Farm acknowledged receipt of the
courtesy copy of the complaint.
•
January 27, 2014: Counsel for the Allmans sent a letter to
State Farm, wherein they requested additional documentation.
State Farm never responded to that letter.
•
October 27, 2014: Almost a year after being served the state
court complaint, State Farm filed a motion to intervene and a
counterclaim. West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(d) states that an
insurance company has the “right to file pleadings and to take
other action allowable by law in the name of the owner, or
operator, or both, of the uninsured or underinsured motor
vehicle or in its own name.” During that span of time,
however, State Farm did not file an answer or any other
2
filing, except for the motion to intervene and counterclaim
mentioned above.
•
The Allmans responded to State Farm’s
December 3, 2014:
motion to intervene.
•