Lester et al v. C&J Well Services, Inc et al
[…] permits does anything to transfer that exclusive control over CR
26, part of the state road system, to Noble.
changed or removed, except in accordance with a permit from the
state road commission or county court, as the case may be.” W. Va.
Code § 17-16-6.
2
“Reciprocal access between state highways and real property
used or to be used for commercial, industrial or mercantile
purposes and reciprocal access between state highways and real
property that is subdivided into lots is a matter of public concern
and shall be regulated by the Commissioner of Highways . . . .”
W. Va. Code § 17-4-47(a).
3
“As a condition of granting access to a state highway, the
commissioner may require the owners of real property developed or
to be developed to provide a bond in an amount the commissioner
determines necessary to compensate the division for improvements to
highway facilities required as a result of the development.”
W. Va. Code § 17-4-47(f).
6
Section XIV of Noble’s Oil and Gas Road Statewide Bonding
Agreement with the WVDOH specifically states that “[n]othing herein
shall be construed to mean that [Noble] shall have any jurisdiction
or control over any public roadways in the state road system.” ECF