Lester et al v. C&J Well Services, Inc et al
[…] sufficient “to raise a right to relief above the speculative
level.”
Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555.
III.
A.
Discussion
Duty of Care Arising from the WVDOH Permits
The plaintiffs allege that Noble had a duty of care as to CR
26 by virtue of the permits issued to it by the WVDOH.
In its
motion to dismiss, Noble contends that the plaintiffs’ reliance on
the WVDOH permits as a source of legal duty is misplaced.
acquired two sets of permits from the WVDOH.
Noble
The first set
consists of the Encroachment Permits, issued by the WVDOH pursuant
to Section 17-16-6 of the West Virginia Code.1
1
The WVDOH issued
“No opening shall be made in any state or county-district
road or highway, nor shall any structure be placed therein or
thereover, nor shall any structure, which has been so placed, be
5
Encroachment Permits to Noble that permitted Noble to construct
access roads to its well pads off of CR 26.
The second set
consists of the Commisioner of Highways’ Oil and Gas Road Policy,
pursuant to Section 17-4-47 of the West Virginia Code,2 the Oil and