Mull et al v. Griffith et al
[…] without pay or a demotion, had he not retired. (See ECF No. 69-10 at 4 (Herron Rule 30(b)(6)
2
The “Workplace Violence Policy” provides, in relevant part, the following:
The City of Wheeling mandates a “zero tolerance for violence” environment and will make every
effort to prevent incidents from happening. Violence, for the purpose of this policy, includes
physically harming another, shouting, shoving, pushing, harassment, intimidation, coercion,
brandishing weapons, abuse of power/authority and threats/talk of violence.
(ECF No. 69-2 at 29–30.)
3
Plaintiffs cite West Virginia Code § 8–14A–1(7) for the proposition that formal discipline for law enforcement
officers must be imposed in the form of “dismissal, demotion, suspension, reduction in salary, written reprimand or
transfer for purposes of punishment.”
11
Dep.).) In light of his testimony, any assertion by Plaintiffs that Wheeling fails to impose formal
punishment when it determines that an employee commits an act of violence as defined under the
“Workplace Violence Policy” is unconvincing. Nonetheless, it is apparent that a “close fit”