Mull et al v. Griffith et al
[…] competent authority but does not include corruption or fraud.” W. Va. Code § 29–12A–3(d); syl.
pt. 6, Courtless v. Jolliffe, 507 S.E.2d 136, 137 (W. Va. 1998) (“An act specifically or impliedly
directed by the master, or any conduct which is an ordinary and natural incident or result of that
act, is within the scope of the employment.” (citation omitted)).
Nevertheless, under West Virginia’s Workers’ Compensation statute, employers are
entitled to immunity from liability for work-related injuries brought by employees. See W. Va.
19
Code § 23–2–6 (stating employers are “not liable to respond to damages at common law or by
statute for the injury or death of any employee however occurring . . . .”). Employers are entitled
to this immunity so long as the employer did not act with “deliberate intention.” See W. Va. Code
§ 23–4–2(d)(2).
Defendants move for summary judgment on this count only as to Wheeling. First, they