Mull et al v. Griffith et al
[…] Virginia Human Rights Act (Count IX)
Count IX asserts a wrongful discharge claim against Defendants for failure to
accommodate in violation of the West Virginia Human Rights Act (“WVHRA”). 6 (ECF No. 38
at 13–14 ¶¶ 91–98.) The WVHRA prohibits an employer from discriminating “against an
individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of
employment if the individual is able and competent to perform the services required even if such
individual is . . . disabled.” W. Va. Code § 5–11–9(1). In other words, it is unlawful “to exclude
from, or fail or refuse to extend to, a person equal opportunities” based on several protected classes,
including disability. W. Va. Code § 5–11–3(h). “Disability” is defined within the Act as “[a]
mental or physical impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person’s major life
activities,” including “caring for one’s self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing,
speaking, breathing, learning and working,” having “[a] record of such impairment” or “[b]eing
regarded as having such an impairment.” W. Va. Code § 5–11–3(m)(1)–(3); see Ruckel v. Sears,
Roebuck & Co., 287 F. Supp. 2d 652, 655 (S.D. W. Va. 2003) (summarizing the definition of a