Mull et al v. Griffith et al
[…] reason for discharging an employee, regardless of any constitutional, statutory, or regulatory
provision that might serve as the basis of a substantial public policy. See Feliciano, 559 S.E.2d
at 723. In this case, the Court finds that Mull’s misconduct in submitting a forged doctor’s excuse
is a legitimate reason for his discharge. Wheeling is entitled to summary judgment on this claim
and, accordingly, Defendants’ motion under Count X is GRANTED.
K. Workers’ Compensation Wrongful Discharge (Count XI)
Plaintiffs claim that Mull was terminated in violation of West Virginia Code § 23–5A–1
because he filed a workers’ compensation claim. 8 (ECF No. 38 at 14 ¶¶ 102–103.) West
Virginia Code § 23–5A–1 prohibits an employer from discriminating “in any manner against any
of his present or former employees because of such present or former employee’s receipt of or
attempt to receive benefits under this chapter.” Alleged violations brought under this section are
analyzed under the burden-shifting framework set forth in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green.
See Skaggs, 479 S.E.2d at 581 (citing McDonnell Douglas, 411 U.S. 792 (1973)). The plaintiff