Mull et al v. Griffith et al
[…] against both Griffith and Wheeling.
(ECF No. 38 at 7 ¶¶ 45–46.)
As stated previously,
employers who provide workers’ compensation coverage have statutory immunity from tort
actions against them by their employees. See W. Va. Code § 23–2–6. This immunity extends to
“every officer, manager, agent, representative, or employee” of the employer who is acting within
the scope of their employment. W. Va. Code 23–2–6a. However, this immunity may be pierced
when an employer or person against whom liability is asserted acts with deliberate intention. See
W. Va. Code § 23–4–2(d)(2). Under this statute, deliberate intention can be established where
“the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with a consciously, subjectively
and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury . . . .” W. Va. Code §
23–4–2(d)(2)(A). Here, Plaintiffs allege that because Griffith, as a management employee of
Wheeling, acted with deliberate indifference in causing Mull’s specific injury, both Defendants
are liable to Plaintiffs pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23–4–2(d).