Jones v. White et al
[…] Thus, any conversation that Jerry Krzys had with the plaintiff at the jail was not protected by attorney-client privilege, and the 16 plaintiff’s Sixth Amendment right to counsel was not violated by the subpoena. e. Eighth Amendment Claim In his Eighth Amendment claim, the plaintiff alleges that the defendants conspired to set his bail at an unconstitutionally high amount in violation of the Eighth Amendment. However, Mr. Wood and Mr. Davis are prosecutors and, thus, do not set bail. presiding judge set the plaintiff’s bail. See Rather, the W. Va. Code § 62-1C-3 (“The amount of bail shall be fixed by the court or justice with consideration given to the seriousness of the offense charged, financial the previous ability, and criminal the record of probability of the defendant, his his appearance.”). Accordingly, this Eighth Amendment conspiracy claim against the prosecutor defendants fails under Twombly. f.