Filing 25
[…] See United States v. Schifferli, 895 F.2d 987, 989, n.1 (4th Cir. 1990) (wife whose name was not on deed lacked standing even though she would obtain ownership interest in the event of termination of the marriage); see also United States v. Cochenour, 441 F.3d 599, 601 (8th Cir. 2006) (Missouri statute regarding tenants by the entirety ownership of marital property had limited applicability to dissolution of marriage, and thus did not provide wife with ownership interest Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 43-1-2(b), "[a]ny married person who conveys an interest in real estate shall notify his or her spouse prior to or within thirty days of the time of the conveyance if the conveyance involves an interest in real estate to which dower would have attached if the conveyance had been made prior to the date of enactment of this statute." The statute goes on to state that "[w]hen a married person fails to comply with the notification requirements of this section, then in the event of a subsequent divorce within five years of said conveyance, the value of the real estate conveyed, as determined at the time of the conveyance, shall