Filing 25
[…] Maurice Gibson also lacks statutory standing herein. Rule C(6)(a)(I), Supplemental Rules for Certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims, requires that a person who asserts an interest Similarly, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-7-108, "[a]s to any third party, the doctrine of equitable distribution of marital property and the provisions of this article shall be construed as creating no interest or title in property until and unless an order is entered under this article judicially defining such interest or approving a separation agreement which defines such interest. Neither this article nor the doctrine of equitable distribution of marital property shall be construed to create community property nor any other interest in estate in property except those previously recognized in this state. A husband or wife may alienate property at any time prior to the entry of an order under the provisions of this article . . . . " 6 20 or right against property involved in a forfeiture must "file a verified statement identifying the interest or right" within 30 days after service of the complaint.