Smith v. United States of America
[…] Smith, Criminal No. 1:01-0007. 18 U.S.C. § 3231 confers subject matter jurisdiction over federal prosecutions upon the District Courts providing that "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States." See United States v. Hartwell, 448 F.3d 707, 716 (4th Cir. 2006), quoting Hugi v.