Wright v. Sutton, et al
[…] WL 104769, *2 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 18, 1997) (“The court’s second order
granted plaintiff leave to amend his complaint only with respect
to his First Amendment and defamation claims.
Accordingly, the
court will not consider plaintiff’s second, fourth, fifth,
seventh, and eighth claims.”).
Therefore, the counts of the Amended Complaint, insofar as
they are grounded in the failure of Ameribank, are DISMISSED.
11
B.
Reverse Stock Split2
Defendants also argue that plaintiffs’ challenges to the
reverse stock split are barred by the West Virginia dissenters’
rights statute.
According to § 31D-13-1302(a)(4) of the West
Virginia Business Corporation Act, "[a] shareholder is entitled
to appraisal rights, and to obtain payment of the fair value of
that shareholder's shares, in the event of any of the following
corporate actions: . . . An amendment of the articles of
incorporation with respect to a class or series of shares that
reduces the number of shares of a class or series owned by the
shareholder to a fraction of a share if the corporation has the
obligation or right to repurchase the fractional share so
created. . . ."
In addition, the appraisal rights statute
prohibits a dissenting shareholder from "challeng[ing] a
completed corporate action for which appraisal rights are
available unless the corporate action:
(1) was not effectuated
in accordance with the applicable provisions of article ten [§§