Goforth, et al. v. United States of America, et al.
[…] claims.
28
17.
Defendant James Blankenship, former FPC Alderson Health Services
Administrator, was at all times relevant to this Complaint, a Commissioned
Officer in the United States Public Health Service.
18.
He has been a Commissioned Officer since 1998, with no lapse in service.
19.
Thus, he was a Commissioned Officer during the time he worked at FPC
Alderson.
(Id.) In Response, Plaintiff argues that Section 2679(b)(2)(A) of the Westfall Act provides “an
explicit exception for constitutional violations” allowing a Bivens action against Public Health
Services employees.
Title 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) provides as follows:
The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of Title
28 . . . for damages for personal injury, including death, resulting from the
performance of medical, surgical, dental or related functions, including the conduct
of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the
Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment,
shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same
subject-matter against the officer or employee . . . whose act or omission gave rise
to the claim.
Thus, Congress made proceedings under the Federal Tort Claims Act the sole avenue to seek relief
against a Public Health Service employee for injuries resulting from the employee’s performance
of medical functions within the scope of his or her employment. Recently, the United States
Supreme Court upheld that “[t]he immunity provided by § 233(a) precludes Bivens actions against
individual [Public Health Service] officers or employees for harms arising out of constitutional
violations committed while acting within the scope of their office or employment.” Hui v.
Castaneda, ___ U.S. ___, 130 S.Ct. 1845, 1847, 176 L.Ed.2d 703 (2010)(stating that Section 233(a)
“plainly precludes a Bivens action against petitioners by limiting recovery for harms arising from