Lee v. Federal Emergency Management Agency
[…] (Id., p. 3.) Plaintiff appears to be contending that FEMA engaged in discriminatory conduct preventing him from obtaining federal funding for housing in Bluefield, West Virginia, in violation of the Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981, et seq., and 42 U.S.C. § 2000d; the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. § 51744; and the Fair Housing Act, 42 U..S.C. § 36045. (Id., pp. 4 - 7.) Plaintiff indicates that he has lodged complaints with a number of State and Federal agencies and offices and has received 42 U.S.C. § 5174(a)(1) provides that "the President, in consultation with the Governor of a State, may provide financial assistance and, if necessary, direct services, to individuals and households in the State who, as a direct result of a major disaster, have necessary expenses and serious needs in cases in which the individuals and households are unable to meet such expenses or needs through other means." The statute goes on to specify, among other things, the types of assistance which might be utilized and the eligibility requirements for them. 42 U.S.C. § 5151(a) provides that "[t]he President shall issue, and may alter and amend, regulations as may be necessary for the guidance of personnel