Lee v. Federal Emergency Management Agency
[…] The statute goes on to specify, among other things, the types of assistance which might be utilized and the eligibility requirements for them. 42 U.S.C. § 5151(a) provides that "[t]he President shall issue, and may alter and amend, regulations as may be necessary for the guidance of personnel carrying out Federal assistance functions at the site of a major disaster or emergency. Such regulations shall include provisions for insuring that the distribution of supplies, the processing of applications, and other relief and assistance activities shall be accomplished in an equitable and impartial manner, without discrimination on the grounds of race, color, religion, nationality, sex, age, disability, English proficiency, or economic status." Regulations pertaining to disaster relief include a nondiscrimination provision at 44 C.F.R. § 206.11(b). 5 4 42 U.S.C § 3604(b) states that As made applicable by section 3603 of this title and except as exempted by sections 3603(b) and 3607 of this title, it shall be unlawful ­ *** (B) To