Wallace v. Community Radiology, et al.
[…] (finding failure to produce expert testimony on causation in
opposition to summary judgment fatal).
Depo. at 57. Therefore, the negligence of Community Radiology and
Dr. Raskin, if any, turns on their relationship with Dr.
Sobczynski. Significant portions of defendants’ briefs, as well as
the majority of plaintiff’s response in opposition, focus on
whether Dr. Sobczynski was an agent, actual or apparent, of
Community Radiology and/or Dr. Raskin.
Any argument that Dr.
Sobczynski was an apparent agent is foreclosed by West Virginia
Code § 55–7B–9(g). That statute provides that “(a) health care
provider may not be held vicariously liable for the acts of a
non-employee pursuant to a theory of ‘ostensible agency’ unless the
alleged agent does not maintain professional liability insurance
covering the medical injury which is the subject of the action in
the aggregate amount of at least one million dollars.”
The
evidence shows that Dr. Sobczynski was insured, via his arrangement
with Staff Care, in the amount of $1 million per occurrence.
Accordingly, as to the plaintiff's claims of ostensible agency, the
defendants' motions for summary judgment are GRANTED.