McCoy et al v. Southern Energy Homes, Inc. et al
[…] Jordon, 63 S.E. 778, 779 (W. Va. 1909) (“It is well settled that
you cannot alter or deny a written contract by oral evidence.”).
For this reason, the future performance exception is not
implicated and the breach of express warranties claim is timebarred.
D.
Standing of Justices to Pursue WVCCPA Claims
In its motion for summary judgment, BNY argues that the
Justices do not have standing to pursue Counts Seven and Eight
which arise under the WVCCPA because they are not consumers under
the terms of that Act.
The provision creating a private cause of
action under the WVCCPA is § 46A–5–101(1), which pertinently
provides:
If a creditor has violated the provisions of this
chapter applying to collection of excess charges,
. . . [or] illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable
conduct . . ., the consumer has a cause of
action to recover actual damages. . . .
“Consumer” is defined as “a natural person who incurs debt
pursuant to a consumer credit sale or a consumer loan.”
Code § 46A–5–102(12).
W. Va.
This definition makes clear that the
Justices are not consumers under the WVCCPA.
are not in debt to BNY.
Simply put, they