McCoy et al v. Southern Energy Homes, Inc. et al
[…] Corp. v. Copley, 428 S.E.2d 313, 316 (W. Va. 1993), renders the
UCC’s statute of limitations irrelevant. Plaintiffs misread
Copley.
As stated earlier, West Virginia Code § 46A-2-102(3) and
Copley permit a plaintiff to assert an action seeking
cancellation of a debt even if the assignee does not institute
suit. Copley goes on to hold that “where a consumer is sued for
the balance due on a consumer transaction, any asserted defense,
setoff, or counterclaim available under the CCPA may be asserted
without regard to any limitation of actions. . . .” Copley at
316; see also W. Va. Code § 46A-5-102 (“Rights granted by this
chapter may be asserted as a defense, setoff or counterclaim to
an action against a consumer without regard to any limitation of
actions.”). “This waiver of the statute of limitations for a
buyer when sued for the balance due in a consumer transaction is
one of the unique features of the CCPA.” Id. at 316.
Copley is clear: only where a buyer/consumer is asserting
claims in defense to a suit against him does the waiver of