McCoy et al v. Southern Energy Homes, Inc. et al
[…] the vehicle, “sustaining an affirmative claim under the FTC
15
Holder Rule may be difficult.”
Comer at 490.
As the Comer court
aptly noted, “to find the FTC Holder Rule available to consumers
without the limitations [discussed above] . . . is to make the
creditor an absolute insurer or guarantor of the seller’s
performance.”
Id. at 490-91.
Given that the Justices continue
to live in the manufactured home, it cannot be said that the
transaction is “practically worthless” and, therefore, the facts
of this case do not support a claim for rescission or
restitution.
2.
West Virginia Code § 46A-2-102
The West Virginia counterpart to the FTC Holder Rule is
found at West Virginia Code § 46A-2-102.
That section provides:
[A]n assignee of any such instrument, contract or
other writing shall take and hold such
instrument, contract or other writing subject to
all claims and defenses of the buyer or lessee
against the seller or lessor arising from that
specific consumer credit sale or consumer lease
of good or services. . . .
* * *
A claim or defense which a buyer or lessee may
assert against an assignee of such instrument,
contract or other writing under the provisions of
this section may be asserted only as a matter of
defense to or setoff against a claim by the
assignee: Provided, That if a buyer or lessee
shall have a claim or defense which could be
asserted under the provisions of this section as
a matter of defense to or setoff against a claim
by the assignee were such assignee to assert such
claim against the buyers or lessee, then such
buyer or lessee shall have the right to institute
and maintain an action or proceeding seeking to
obtain the cancellation, in whole or in part, of
the indebtedness evidenced by such instrument,
16
contract or other writing or the release, in
whole or in part, of any lien upon real or
personal property securing the payment thereof.
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-102 (1) and (3).
The language of the statute
itself makes clear that a buyer’s ability to assert an
affirmative claim against an assignee is not subject to the same
limitations found in the FTC Holder Rule.
Indeed, West
Virginia’s highest court has specifically acknowledged: