McCoy et al v. Southern Energy Homes, Inc. et al
[…] institute suit.
Based on the foregoing, the court concludes that, to the
extent plaintiffs rely on the FTC Holder Rule to assert their
claims against BNY, BNY is entitled to judgment in its favor.
However, BNY’s motion for summary judgment is denied to the
extent it argues that W. Va Code § 46A-2-102 does not permit
plaintiffs to pursue their claims against BNY.
B.
Standing of Justices
BNY contends that the Justices do not have standing to
pursue their UCC claims (Counts One and Two) because they are not
“buyers” as that term is defined in W. Va. Code § 46-2-103(1)(a).
In Count One, plaintiffs seek to revoke acceptance of the
manufactured home.
West Virginia Code § 46-2-608, the operative
section, provides that a “buyer may revoke his acceptance of a
lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs
its value to him if he has accepted it . . . .”
In the
alternative, in Count Two, plaintiffs seek to reject the contract
pursuant to W. Va. Code § 46-2-601.
That section allows a
“buyer” to reject goods “if the goods or the tender of delivery
fail in any respect to conform to the contract. . . .”
W. Va.
Code § 46-2-601.