Graham v. National Union Fire Insurance Co. of Pittsburgh, PA
[…] State Farm Fire & Cas., 352 S.E.2d 73 (W.Va. 1986). Regarding West Virginia law, Marshall could not be clearer—Hayseeds damages are only available to insureds who “substantially prevail” against insurers in lawsuits involving first-party insurance. D. Prejudgment Interest on Attorney’s Fees and Costs incurred as a result of an insurer’s Breach of Duty to Defend The West Virginia Code, Section 56-6-31, provides for prejudgment interest “if the judgment [. . .], or any part thereof is for special damages, as defined below, or for liquidated damages.” W. Va. Code § 56-6-31(a). The statute goes on to define special damages to include “lost wages and income, medical expenses, damages to tangible personal property and similar out-of-pocket expenditures, as determined by the court.” Id. (emphasis added). Generally, West Virginia courts construe the prejudgment interest statute to focus on the phrase “similar out-of-pocket expenditures.” This focus exists, in part, because the statute demands it by the clause “as determined by the court.”