King v. Sears Roebuck & Company
[…] Isinghood, 213 W.Va. 675, 684 - 691, 584 S.E.2d 531, 540 - 547 (2003). Plaintiffs’ Complaint does not contain factual allegations sufficient to rule on Defendants’ statute of limitations defense. Plaintiffs therefore correctly contend that the defense is properly considered under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56 and not under Rule 12(b)(6). The Court will consider information which the parties have submitted beyond Plaintiffs’ Complaint to determine whether or not a genuine issue of material fact exists with respect to the defense. It is clear that W.Va. Code § 55-2-12(b) applies requiring that “[e]very personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: * * * (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries . . ..” It is further clear that Plaintiffs’ right to bring suit accrued on March 19, 2008, when Mr. King was injured in the course of his employment with Sears.