Rawls, et al v. Associated Materials, LLC et al
[…] the future.”);
Western Recreational Vehicles v. Swift Adhesives,
23 F.3d 1547, 1550 (9th Cir. 1994) (noting that “the majority
rule” holds that no implied warranty can meet the requirements of
the future performance exception).
6
Count IV
Defendants claim that plaintiffs’ attempt to cancel the
contract for the purchase of the vinyl siding by rejection is
similarly time-barred under § 46-2-725(2).
authority for this assertion.
Defendants cite no
Any relevant time limitations for
an attempted rejection appear to be governed instead by language
from § 46-2-602, which states that “Rejection of goods must be
within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender.”
As
defendants have presented no argument related to the
reasonableness of plaintiffs’ timing in their attempt to reject
the contract in their motion to dismiss, the court will not make
a determination at this stage.
Count V
Similarly, defendants fail to cite any authority for their