Deakins, Sr. et al v. Pack et al
[…] (Id. at 4.) Therefore, Defendants contend that the computers may have contained evidence from the digital camera. (Id. at 5.) Second, Defendants stress that the PF&R incorrectly “assumes that the only reasons to have seized the computers would have been to obtain footage of the attack inside the home.” (Id.) Defendants contend that a crime was committed outside the home that could have been captured 39 by the surveillance cameras. (Id. at 4-5.) Defendants explain that Mr. Deakins committed a crime when he fled from them. (Id.) (citing W.Va. Code § 61-5-17(d) (“Any person who intentionally flees or attempts to flee by any means other than the use of a vehicle from any law-enforcement officer . . . who is attempting to make a lawful arrest of the person, and who knows or reasonably believes that the officer is attempting to arrest him or her, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . .”)). Defendants contend that the fact that he was charged with a misdemeanor supports their belief that he violated that law outside. (Id.)42 Based upon the foregoing, they argue that they had probable cause to believe that the outdoor surveillance cameras contained incriminating evidence.