Mid-Vol Coal Sales, Inc. v. Balli Steel, PLC
[…] While Mid-Vol
insists that Balli is required to obtain a certificate, pursuant
to West Virginia Code § 31D-15-1502(a), Balli counters that it
was not required to obtain such a certificate for a number of
reasons.
The court need not resolve the issue of whether Balli
is required to obtain a certificate in order to proceed on its
counterclaim because even if it is, the counterclaim would not be
subject to dismissal.
Rather, the proper remedy would be to stay
3
the proceedings in order to allow Balli to obtain the requisite
certificate.
See W. Va. Code § 31D-15-1502(c) (“A circuit court
may stay a proceeding commenced by a foreign corporation, its
successor or assignee until it determines whether the foreign
corporation or its successor requires a certificate of authority.
If it so determines, the circuit court may further stay the
proceeding until the foreign corporation or its successor obtains
the certificate.”); see also Dieter Engineering Services, Inc. v.
Parkland Development, Inc., 199 W. Va. 48, 55, 483 S.E.2d 48, 55
(1996) (holding fact that plaintiff did not obtain certificate of
authority as foreign corporation until after action was commenced
did not require dismissal of action).