Bourne v. Mapother & Mapother, P.S.C., et al.
[…] negligence on the part of a supervised employee.
Taylor v.
Cabell Huntington Hosp., Inc., 538 S.E.2d 719, 725 (W. Va. 2000)
(“The appellant’s claim of negligent supervision must rest upon
a showing that the [employer] failed to properly supervise [the
employee] and, as a result, [the employee] committed a negligent
act which proximately caused the appellant’s injury.”); see also
Heslep v. Americans for African Adoption, Inc., 890 F. Supp. 2d
4
Presumably, these facts are the reason why defendants did not
raise a defense to the WVCCPA claims under § 46A-5-101(8) which
provides that no liability can be imposed when a “creditor
establishes by a preponderance of evidence that a violation is
unintentional or the result of a bona fide error of fact
notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted
to avoid any such violation or error . . . .”
That is, they
likely could not show the maintenance of procedures designed to
avoid the error.
19
671, 687 (N.D.W. Va. 2012) (dismissing negligent supervision
claim because plaintiffs did not allege negligence on the part
of an employee of the defendants).
This is really a different