Bourne v. Mapother & Mapother, P.S.C., et al.
[…] As such, very little
controlling authority exists to guide this court as to the
WVCCPA claims.
Fortunately, federal diversity cases
interpreting the WVCCPA provisions raised by plaintiff provide
valuable persuasive precedent.
Additionally, plaintiff argues
that the court should look to the analogous federal Fair Debt
Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”) given this lack of guidance
from the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals.
Given the near
identical language in the comparable statutes, the numerous
FDCPA cases are very helpful.
The court will address each
WVCCPA provision in turn.
1. § 46A-2-125
West Virginia Code § 46A-2-125 provides that “[n]o debt
collector shall unreasonably oppress or abuse any person in
connection with the collection of or attempt to collect any
6
claim alleged to be due and owing by that person or another.”
This provision sets out the general principle proscribing
oppressive and abusive conduct by debt collectors.
It then
lists conduct which violates that prescription including the
primary conduct complained of by plaintiff – “[c]ausing a
telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone