Bourne v. Mapother & Mapother, P.S.C., et al.
[…] March
18, 2010) (15-17 calls, not more than two in a day and not at
inconvenient times, after debtor notified debt collector of
attorney representation did not violate the FDCPA).
The complete lack of evidence indicating that Mapother had
the requisite intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten,
combined with the case law where courts have granted summary
judgment to debt collectors in the face of much harsher conduct,
indicates that defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter
of law.
As such, summary judgment is granted to defendants as
to plaintiff’s § 46A-2-125 and § 46A-2-125(d) claims.
12
2. § 46A-2-128(e)
Plaintiff also alleges that defendant violated West
Virginia Code § 46A-2-128 which prohibits “unfair or
unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any
claim.”
Included amongst these unfair means is “[a]ny
communication with a consumer whenever it appears that the
consumer is represented by an attorney and the attorney’s name
and address are known, or could be easily ascertained . . . .”
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128(e).
In a letter addressed to defendant