Goforth v. United States of America
[…] One is
First, plaintiff
generally attacks the decision to place her in the long-term
residential unit despite her stated fear of dogs.
Secondly,
plaintiff challenges the more specific omission that occurred on
April 7, 2010 – the failure to ensure that Drake was on a leash
and under control.2
The court will address whether the
discretionary function exception applies to each action in turn.
The first decision – placing plaintiff in the long-term
residential unit – is clearly one covered by the discretionary
2
Plaintiff would presumably attempt to invoke West Virginia Code
§ 19-20-13 to support her case which provides that “[a]ny owner
or keeper of any dog who permits such dog to run at large shall
be liable for any damages inflicted upon the person or property
of another by such dog while so running at large.”
6
function exception.
The first prong of the two-part inquiry is
satisfied here because BOP housing assignments are discretionary
and are not subject to a mandatory directive.
Plaintiff does
not point to any statute, regulation, or policy which would
wholly limit the BOP’s discretion.