State Auto Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. Ellis, et al
[…] No. 10, Exhibit 1 at p. 3, Amended Complaint in Civil Action No. 12-C-522. Resolution of this question will necessarily depend on the facts of the case and their likely intersection with various aspects of West Virginia insurance law in this area. In addition, both Ellis and Milam contend that, in resolving the coverage issue, a court will have to consider West Virginia’s mandatory omnibus coverage. That section found at West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) provides in pertinent part: No policy or contract of bodily injury liability insurance, or of property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle, shall be issued or delivered in this State to the owner of such vehicle, or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this State upon any motor vehicle for which a certificate of title has been issued by the department of motor vehicles of this State, unless it shall contain a provision insuring the named insured and any other person, . . . responsible for the use of or using the motor vehicle with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured or his spouse against liability for death or bodily injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned within the coverage of the policy or contract as a result of negligence in the operation or use of such vehicle by the named insured or by such person. . . Provided, That in any such automobile liability insurance policy or contract, or endorsement thereto, if coverage resulting from the use of a nonowned automobile is conditioned upon the consent of the owner of such motor vehicle, the word “owner” shall be construed to include the custodian of such non-owned motor vehicles. -9- West Virginia’s highest court has been clear “that the primary purpose of the omnibus clause in a policy is to maximize the availability of insurance proceeds; that the principal beneficiary of the clause is the