Koger v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company
[…] must be evidence on which the jury could
should apply the standard applicable to a motion for summary
judgment. . . .” Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac R.R. Co.,
945 F.2d at 768.
6
reasonably find for the plaintiff. The
judge's inquiry, therefore, unavoidably
asks whether reasonable jurors could
find, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that the plaintiff is entitled
to a verdict . . . .
Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 252 (1986).
"If
the evidence is merely colorable, or is not significantly
probative, summary judgment may be granted."
Id. at 250-51.
Analysis
Section 20109(f) of the FRSA, entitled “Election of
remedies,” provides that “[a]n employee may not seek protection
under both this section and another provision of law for the same
allegedly unlawful act of the railroad carrier.”
20109(f).
49 U.S.C. §
According to NSRC, this provision bars Koger from
pursuing a claim under the FRSA because he has already challenged
his termination under the RLA.
This court disagrees.
In a consolidated appeal before the Department of Labor’s