Crigger v. Parsley Enterprises Inc., et al.
[…] injuries or illnesses suffered on the job.
W. Va. Code § 23-2-6
(2014).
However, this immunity is not absolute.
Such immunity “may
be lost only if the employer or person against whom liability is
asserted acted with ‘deliberate intention.’”
4-2(d)(2).
W. Va. Code § 23-
A plaintiff may establish a cause of action for
deliberate intent through either of the subsections of § 23-4-2(d)(2).
Coleman Est. v. R.M. Logging, Inc., 700 S.E.2d 168, 172
(W. Va. 2010)(citing Syl. pt. 1, Mayles v. Shoney’s, Inc., 405
S.E.2d 15 (W. Va. 1990)).
West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(i)
requires proof that “the employer or person against whom
6
liability is asserted acted with a consciously, subjectively and
deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of
injury or death to an employee.”
From the face of plaintiff’s
complaint, he does not appear to raise such a claim.
Instead, plaintiff’s claim appears to fall within the
second statutory option for deliberate intent.
Under West
Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii), a plaintiff may establish a