Hancock v. Rickard et al
[…] where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to
the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the
act or omission occurred.”
28 U.S.C. § 1346(b).
The FTCA
provides for government liability for "tort claims, in the same
manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like
circumstances."
28 U.S.C. § 2674.
In order to bring a tort claim against the United States
under the Federal Tort Claims Act, a claimant must first file an
administrative claim with the appropriate federal agency within
two years of accrual of the claim.
See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b).
28
U.S.C. § 2401(b) specifies that “[a] tort claim against the
United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in
writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after
such claim accrues.”
Before bringing a claim in federal court,
18
“a claimant shall have first presented the claim to the
appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally
denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or
registered mail.”
Id. at § 2675(a).
requirement may not be waived.