Graham v. Dhar et al
[…] fact for trial.
B.
Id. at 322-23.
Standards for Medical Negligence Claims
“In West Virginia, the Medical Professional Liability Act
(“MPLA”) controls medical malpractice claims.”
7
Wallace v. Cmty.
Radiology, 2016 WL 1563041, at *6 (S.D.W. Va. Apr. 18, 2016)
(Faber, J.) (citing Dreenen v. United States, 2010 WL 1650032,
at *2 (4th Cir. 2010)).
Pursuant to the MPLA, in order to make
a prima facie case of medical negligence, a plaintiff must
demonstrate both a breach in the standard of care and that the
breach was a proximate cause of the injury or death.
Specifically, W. Va. Code § 55-7B-3 states as follows:
(a)
The following are necessary elements of proof
that an injury or death resulted from the failure
of a health care provider to follow the accepted
standard of care:
(1)
(2)
(b)
The health care provider failed to
exercise that degree of care, skill and
learning required or expected of a
reasonable, prudent health care provider
in the profession or class to which the
health care provider belongs acting in
the same or similar circumstances; and
Such failure was a proximate cause of
the injury or death.
If the plaintiff proceeds on the "loss of chance"
theory, i.e., that the health care provider's
failure to follow the accepted standard of care
deprived the patient of a chance of recovery or
increased the risk of harm to the patient which
was a substantial factor in bringing about the