Gilley v. CH Robinson Worldwide, Inc. et al
[…] is hearsay and asks the court to exclude it.
17
By statute, certain reports or investigations of motorcarrier accidents are inadmissible in litigation involving the
same subject matter:
No part of a report of an accident occurring in
operations of a motor carrier, motor carrier of
migrant workers, or motor private carrier and required
by the Secretary, and no part of a report of an
investigation of the accident made by the Secretary,
may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil
action for damages related to a matter mentioned in
the report or investigation.
49 U.S.C. § 504(f) (emphasis added).
The question is whether the CR is “a report of an
investigation of the accident made by the Secretary.”
The FMCSA
flagged J&TS for a CR because of the collision here, and the
Illinois Department of Transportation completed the CR on the
FMCSA’s behalf.
There is no dispute that the Secretary (through
the state agency) “made” the report.
But the parties sharply