Michael et al v. Wyeth Pharmaceuticals, Inc. et al
[…] Charbonnages de France
v. Smith, 597 F.2d 406, 414 (4th Cir. 1979).
Inferences that are
“drawn from the underlying facts . . . must be viewed in the
light most favorable to the party opposing the motion.”
States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962).
5
United
B.
Implied Warranties
West Virginia law provides for two types of implied
warranties: (1) the implied warranty of merchantability, and (2)
the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.
Va. Code §§ 46-2-314, 46-2-315.
See W.
Plaintiff contends that
defendants breached both of these implied warranties.
1.
Implied Warranty of Merchantability
Section 46-2-314 of the West Virginia Code, which is
adopted from § 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”),
states that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is
implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant
with respect to goods of that kind.”
W. Va. Code § 46-2-314(1).
For goods to be “merchantable,” they must be, among other things,
“fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used,”
id. § 46-2-314(2)(c), and “adequately contained, packaged, and
labeled as the agreement may require,” id. § 46-2-314(2)(e).