Michael et al v. Wyeth Pharmaceuticals, Inc. et al
[…] 16
which the product was intended to be used).
While plaintiff
contends that she took defendants’ HRT drugs for the particular
purpose of treating her menopausal symptoms, the record reveals
that the treatment of menopausal symptoms was the ordinary,
rather than particular, purpose for which the drugs were used.
Inasmuch as plaintiff has offered no evidence showing a
particular purpose of the HRT drugs, her claim under § 46-2-215
fails as a matter of law.
C.
Express Warranties
Plaintiff’s claim for breach of express warranty arises
under West Virginia Code § 46-2-313, which is adopted from U.C.C.
§ 2-313.
That statute provides pertinently as follows:
(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as
follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller
to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part
of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty
that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or
promise.
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of
the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that
the goods shall conform to the description.
(c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis
of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole
of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.
W. Va. Code § 46-2-313(1)(a)-(c).
As the statutory text makes
plain, “an express warranty is created . . . when [an]
17
affirmation of fact, promise or description of the goods is part
of the basis of the bargain made by the seller to the buyer about
the goods being sold.”
Syl. Pt. 7, Reed v. Sears, Roebuck & Co.,
426 S.E.2d 539 (W. Va. 1992).
To succeed on a breach of express
warranty claim, a plaintiff must show “the existence of an
express warranty, breach of the express warranty, and damages
proximately caused by the breach.”