George et al v. Kanawha County Sheriffs Dept. et al
[…] Alford, 973 F.2d 307, 314 (4th Cir. 1992) (quoting Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 37, 99 S.Ct. 2627, 2632, 61 L.Ed.2d 343 (1979)). The charging statute applicable to the obstruction charges filed against Tina George is relevant to determining whether there was probable cause for her arrest. West Virginia Code § 61-5-17(a) provides that “[a]ny person who by threats, menaces, acts or otherwise, forcibly or illegally hinders or obstructs, or attempts to hinder or obstruct, any law-enforcement officer . . . [shall be guilty of an offense against the State].”