George et al v. Kanawha County Sheriffs Dept. et al
[…] “means
‘facts
and
circumstances within the officer’s knowledge that are sufficient to
warrant
a
believing,
prudent
person,
in
circumstances
the
or
one
of
shown,
reasonable
that
the
caution,
in
suspect
has
committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.’”
Pritchett v. Alford, 973 F.2d 307, 314 (4th Cir. 1992) (quoting
Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 37, 99 S.Ct. 2627, 2632, 61
L.Ed.2d 343 (1979)).
The charging statute applicable to the
obstruction charges filed against Tina George is relevant to
determining whether there was probable cause for her arrest.
West
Virginia Code § 61-5-17(a) provides that “[a]ny person who by
threats, menaces, acts or otherwise, forcibly or illegally hinders
or
obstructs,
or
attempts
to
hinder
or
obstruct,
any
law-enforcement officer . . . [shall be guilty of an offense
against the State].”
E. Malicious Prosecution / Retaliation
To
maintain
an
action
for
malicious
prosecution
it
is
essential to prove (1) that the prosecution was malicious, (2) that