George et al v. Kanawha County Sheriffs Dept. et al
[…] West Virginia Code section 7-10-1 provides in pertinent part that any person acting as a humane officer: shall investigate all complaints made to him . . . of cruel or inhumane treatment of animals within the county and he or she shall personally see that the law relating to the prevention of cruelty to animals is enforced. The wilful failure of such designee to investigate any complaint made to him . . . and to take proper measures in such case or to perform his or her duty in any other respect may constitute good cause for removal from employment. Id. Section 7-10-2(a) additionally provides that "[i]t is the duty of humane officers to prevent the perpetration or continuance of any act of cruelty upon any animal . . . ." 7-10-2(a). Id. § Most importantly, section 7-10-4(a) directs humane officers to "take possession of any animal . . . known or 9 believed to be abandoned, neglected, [or] deprived of necessary sustenance . . . ." W. Va. Code § 7-10-4(a).